Tamil Nadu Table Tennis Association

(Affiliated to TTFI)         CIN:U92413TN2003NPL052120

How the TNTTA Men's team has fared in the UTT 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championships - 2020

The team consists of the experienced and stylish Nitin Thiruvengadam, silent assasin Ananth Devarajan , the ever improving Abhinay Vijay Babu, Sachin Hemanth and the Young sensation Suresh Raj Preyesh.

Hemanth Sachin missed the main draw by a whisker and the other 4 have comfortably reached the main draw. The round of 128 also went on as smooth as a butter for all 4.

Round of 64

Abhinay faced the herculean task of facing Sharath Kamal in the round of 64 and lost to Sharath 0-4.

We have seen the nerve wracking thriller in a match between Ananth Devarajan and Sourav Saha of HRN where the former lost 3-4. Ananth played his heart out and lost in a close encounter.

Nitin as usual eshibiting his natural elegance had an easy outing against RANE TANMAY (MHR B) by beating him 4-0

The round of 64 belongs to the young sub junior boy Suresh Raj Preyesh who beat the reigning youth national champion and 10th seed Jeet Chandra of Haryana. He left Jeet Chandran stunned with a comfortable 4-2 win.

Round of 32

Nitin thiruvengadam the first TNTTA player to reach the round of 16 in this championship for this year.  A superlative controlled authoritative performance from Nitin helped him to beat KUMAR JUBIN (HRN) 4-2.. where as Preyesh bows out of nationals with a 1-4 loss to Sarthak Gandhi (TTFI).  The young Preyesh had a memorable outing in this Men's Championship.

Round of 16

The hardworking Nitin Thiruvengadam, faced Manav Thakkar (PSBB) the runnerup last year the 4th seed, took a set out of Manav but went down 1-4..
All good things comes for an end. Neverthless its an commendable performance from the TNTTA team and Coach Raman. Well done.



Cadet  and Sub Junior National Table Tennis Championships

Event Name: UTT 82nd Cadet and Sub-Junior National Table Tennis Championships-2020

Event Venue: Abhay Prashal Indoor Stadium, Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Event Date: 25th February to 6th March 2021

Prospectus for Cadet/Sub Junior

The following will represent Tamil Nadu Table Tennis Association TNTTA in the Cadet- Boys Category.

1. 205439 M NIKKHIL MENON TNTTA 1
2. 205610 RAJAVELU AKASH TNTTA 2
3. 205282 RAMAKRISHNAN VISHRUTH TNTTA 3
4. 205254 LALIT AMAN GADIYA TNTTA 4


The following will represent Tamil Nadu Table Tennis Association TNTTA in the Cadet-Girls Category.

1. 204084 M HANSINI TNTTA 1
2. 205251 BALAJI REENA NANDHINI TNTTA 2
3. 205921 RAJESH R.H.MANSI TNTTA 3
4. 205920 SARAVANA KUMAR A.S.KANIHA TNTTA 4


The following will represent Tamil Nadu Table Tennis Association TNTTA in the Sub Junior - Boys Category.

1. 205299 ANANDAN PRAJITH KUMAR TNTTA 3
2. 204686 SUDEESH JAYASHREE ADVAITH TNTTA 4
3. 202254 SURESH RAJ PREYESH TNTTA 1
4. 202338 SUNDAR MANIKANDAN TNTTA 2



The following will represent Tamil Nadu Table Tennis Association TNTTA in the Sub Junior - Girls Category.

1. 203257 SUBAASH NALENE AMRUTHA TNTTA 1
2. 202251 CHANDRAMOULI VANISREE MADHU PREETHA TNTTA 2
3. 203932 DHARSHINI V MOURIYA TNTTA 3
4. 204084 M HANSINI TNTTA 4

Much awaited National championship is happening in the following dates after the trouble some Covid-19 has dented the entire year of Table tennis activities. 

Senior National Table Tennis Championship

Event Name: UTT 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championships - 2020

Event Venue: Multipurpose Hall, Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Sector 3, Panchkula, Haryana

Event Date: 14th to 23rd February, 2021

for addtional details you can download the prospectus

Prospectus for Senior National Championship

Today's Results 15th Feb 2021 Group Match Results

HRITHIKA Selvakumar bt AKANKSHA Deka (ASM)3-1

SHARMITHA Srinivasan lost to MAHASWETA Batsallya (MC & IT)1-3

SHEKHAR Amrutha Pushpak bt BHAVYA Jayswal (GUJ) 3-0

PADMANABAN Pavithra bt MAHIKA Dixit (UP)3-0

NARASIMHAN Vidya bt BAISAKHI Bal (ODS) 3-0

The following will represent Tamil Nadu Table Tennis Association TNTTA in the Womens Category.

1. 200096 VIDYA NARASIMHAN TNTTA 1
2. 200745 SRINIVASAN SHARMITHA TNTTA 2
3. 200119 PAVITHRA PADMANABAN TNTTA 3
4. 202247 SELVAKUMAR HRITHIKA TNTTA 4
5. 200102 AMRUTHA PUSHPAK SHEKHAR TNTTA

5

Coaches : G. Vinodh & N. Aditya




The following will represent Tamil Nadu Table Tennis Association TNTTA in the Mens Category.

1. 201388 HEMANTH SACHIN TNTTA 4
2. 200147 ABINAY VIJAY BABU TNTTA 5
3. 202254 SURESH RAJ PREYESH TNTTA 1
4. 200132 ANANTH DEVARAJAN TNTTA 2
5. 200127 NITIN THIRUVENGADAM VASANTH PHILIPS TNTTA 3

Coach :  S. Raman